Privacy Policy

You care about your personal data. We take care

The Internet user may be asked to provide certain personal data by answering the forms offered on the site. The seizure of these data is necessary for the processing of the request of the Internet user, by Villa Chef St Barth. Villa Chef St Barth undertakes to comply with the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms amended and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 called “RGPD” and take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of personal information entrusted.

 

Who are we?

 

The address of our website is: https://www.villachefstbarth.com

 

Use of personal data collected

 

Contact forms

On the site we collect personal data from Internet users who have contacted us, in particular via the online contact form or by subscribing to the newsletter. These data are necessary in order to respond to the request of Internet users. As part of service provision, we only process the following personal data strictly necessary for their contact request: last name, first name and email address. The purpose of processing personal data is to enable us to respond to requests from Internet users. We keep a written record of the processing of personal data processed on the site.

 

Cookies

If you leave a message on our site, you will be offered to save your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. This is only for your convenience so that you do not have to enter this information if you leave another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.

If you have an account and log on to this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine if your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be deleted automatically when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set a number of cookies to save your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, and the lifetime of a screen option cookie is one year. If you check “Remember me”, your cookie will be stored for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the cookie will be deleted. When you edit or post a publication, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie does not contain any personal data. It simply indicates the ID of the publication you have just modified. It expires after one day.

 

Content embedded from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (such as videos, images, articles, etc.). Content embedded from other sites behaves as if the visitor was visiting that other site.

These websites could collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with the embedded content if you have a connected account on their website.

 

Statistics and traffic measurement

Villa Chef St Barth uses Google Analytics to track users on this site. Cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect this data. In order to comply with new regulations, Google has included a modification to the processing of data that users can view on the following page:

Villa Chef St Barth undertakes to treat the data collected anonymously and to disable “data sharing”.

 

How long your data will be stored

 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This makes it possible to automatically recognize and approve subsequent comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue. For users who register on our site (if possible), we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can view, modify or delete their personal information at any time (except for their username-ice). The site managers can also view and modify this information.

Villa Chef St Barth undertakes to keep this personal data, unless otherwise required by law or regulation, for a maximum period of three years from the last contact with the user, whether at the initiative of Villa Chef St Barth or the user (eg sending the newsletter). At the end of this period or in case of exercise of its rights by users, Villa Chef St Barth undertakes to destroy any copy of personal data of users it holds.

 
 

The rights you have over your data

 

If you have an account or if you have left messages on the site, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data we have about you, including those you have provided. You may also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not include data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

 

Private Policy
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google